Photobucket

Thursday, 16 July 2009

Mugging = Learning?

Learning is great. So is studying. But school is overrated.

How many of us study what we do now because they want to? And not because they have to?

Schools are supposed to educate. But education should be accepted willingly. Schools that force-feed brains with information aren't schools at all. They're institutes of brainwashing-ism (lol?).

If the individual does not wish to know or accept knowledge, it's useless to force it into him/her. He/she could do more productive (a subjective word) activities for him/herself. Something beneficial.

Don't get me wrong. I love knowledge. But it shouldn't be forced. That would be preaching. And preachees know that preachers can get pretty self-righteous and annoying.

I think this gives Singaporeans the wrong idea. Look at muggers. Mugging their life away, memorising answering techniques. That's good and all, but have they lost sight to the meaning of learning?

/sigh

Unfortunately that's how Singapore works. Damn you, Singapore. Damn you.

I also notice that my more recent posts seem to be of me realising how sad reality is.

Damn you, reality. Damn you.

Your favourite beatboxing ambigrammist,
Az

Posted by Az at 12:13 AM

Photobucket





Comments:
Comment: #8183739819164313226
Hahaha. Well, it is in Junior College where your eyes finally open, especially because of subjects like GP and KI.

I stand in agreement, btw. Indeed, the education prescribed to us by the government only includes what the general public deems as relevant and moral. Whatever an individual thinks or feels is regarded as irrelevant.

Still, as bad as the system is, Singapore doesn't enjoy "risk-bearing economies of scale" and so it's hard for it to change the education system to what you and i feel is ideal - something that isn't proven in the context of Singapore. 40 years of tried, tested and proven methods: a little hard to denounce their effectiveness, don't you think? :)

Just my 2 cents.
# posted by Blogger Danté : 16 July 2009 at 8:01 PM
 
Post a Comment


Back >